Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 03, 2020

Table of Contents

Introduction

Data Controller

The Scope of this Privacy Policy

Definitions

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Personal data we collect

How is your personal data used?

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Retention of Data

Disclosure

Company Employees and Contractors

Merger or Acquisition

Compliance Obligations

Where your personal data is processed

Your data rights

Complaints

Security of data

Third-party website links

Minors

Contact us

  1. Introduction

Deep Edit LTD (hereinafter the “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is the owner and operator of the website located at www.thedeepedit.com (“Website” or “Site”). We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy informs you (“user”, “you” or “your”) of what personal information we collect from you, how we protect it when you access our Website or make use of our services, our legal basis of processing your personal data, and your rights as a data subject. 

Your personal information is processed by the Company in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 2018 of the United Kingdom. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing the Website, or otherwise submitting any personal information to the Company. Your continued use of the website or service will be deemed as your acceptance of our privacy practices. If you do not agree with our privacy practices, please do not use our Website or services. 

 

  1. Data Controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act of 2018, the data controller is Deep Edit, with its business address at Buxton Court, 3 West Way, Oxford, OX2OJB

We can also be contacted at info@thedeepedit.com

  1. The Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to you when you access the Website at www.thedeepedit.com or makes use of the services offered by the Company. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of any third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by the Company. 

  1. Definitions

Any use of the following terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning as defined hereunder: 

Data Controller 

means “the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law” as defined in Article 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulation;

Data Subject

means a natural person whose personal data is processed by the Company and its processors;

Personal Data

means “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person” as defined in Article 4(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation; 

Processing

means “any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction” as defined in Article 4(2) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Service

means the provision of the website and photograph editing services offered by the Company.

User

means a Data Subject who makes use of the Website. 

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail (if you have consented to receive communication from us) or by updating the last modified date on the top of the webpage where this Privacy Policy appears. It is solely your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy to familiarise yourself with any changes. 

  1. Personal data we collect

We collect your personal data in the following situations: 

    1. When you enquire about our service

We collect your personal data when you enquire about our service by filling out our online enquiry form. We ask you to provide us with your full name, your e-mail address, your phone number as well as other information such as your company name. 

    1. When you book a consultation

We collect your personal data when you book a consultation session with us through our Website. We ask you to provide us with your full name, e-mail address and phone number. 

    1. When you book our services 

In addition to the personal data we collect from you in section 6.1 and 6.2 above, we also collect some additional information about your business. 

    1. When you contact us by phone or e-mail

We collect your personal data when you call us or send us an e-mail. When you call us, we will request you to provide us with your full name, your phone number and/or your e-mail address (depending on your preferred mode of communication) as well as the details of your request. When you send us an e-mail, we will collect your name, your e-mail address and the content of your message.  

    1. When you download resources from our website

We enable our users to download resources from our websites such as e-books in exchange for the user’s full name and e-mail address. 

    1. When you participate in our surveys

We also collect certain personal data from you when you participate in our surveys that we send to you via e-mail. 

    1. When you access our website

We may collect some information about you when you access our Website such as your IP address, your operating system, browser used to visit the Website, browser version, and your language preferences. We also use cookies and similar tracking technologies such as web beacons and pixels to collect information about how you use our Website, the pages you visit and the time spent on each page. We use cookies to help us identify you as a unique user and to improve your user experience on our Website. 

  1. How is your personal data used? 

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your enquiries;
  • To provide you with a quote for our services; 
  • To provide you with requested service as agreed; 
  • To invoice you for our services; 
  • To accept your payments; 
  • To provide you customer support; 
  • To communicate with you as and when required;
  • To notify you of any changes to our Terms and Privacy Policy; 
  • To monitor the usage of our Website; 
  • To gather statistical data so that we can improve our Website and our user experience; and 
  • To provide you with promotions, special offers and other marketing material.
  1. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data 

Our legal basis for processing your personal data includes:

  • Performance of a contract 

Where your personal data that we collect is necessary for us to deliver our service, our legal basis for processing your personal data is the performance of our contract with you as set out in Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation; 

  • Legitimate Interests

Where we are required to process your personal data to conduct our business such as to monitor our Website usage, to respond to your requests etc., our legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest which does not override your rights as set out in Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation; 

  • Consent – If you opt-in to receive direct marketing material from us, our legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent as set out in Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You may withdraw your consent anytime, and we will cease processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes;

   

  • Compliance with a legal obligation – If required, we may process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation as set out in Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 
  1. Retention of Data 

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for and thereafter for compliance with our legal, tax, accounting and other business requirements. Please note that we may also need to retain your personal data to be able to assert our rights or defend any claims involving you. We will securely erase all your personal data if we do not have any lawful grounds to continue processing your personal data. 

  1. Disclosure

We do not sell or rent your personal data to any third party. We may disclose your personal data as described hereunder: 

  • Company Employees and Contractors

Your personal data will be shared with our employees and contractors to enable them to deliver our Website and Services to you. 

  • Merger or Acquisition 

In the future, if we undergo a merger or acquisition, your personal data will form part of our business assets and may be transferred to the new entity. Please note that any transfer of your personal data as a result of a commercial transaction will not negatively impact your privacy rights as specified in this privacy policy.

 

  • Compliance Obligations

If we are required to disclose your personal data to local and international government authorities, law enforcement bodies, courts of law, or other government agencies, we reserve the right to disclose this data for compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also disclose your personal data for asserting or defending our legal rights and interests.

  • Third-Party Services

We may make use of third-party services during the course of our business operations, such as services to host our Website and software tools to manage our business and deliver our Services to you. Such third-party service providers may process your personal data on our behalf. Where we make use of any such Processors who are based in the United States of America or other parts of the world, we will ensure that these Processors uphold the highest data protection standards, such as EU-US Privacy Shield certification, to demonstrate their commitment to data protection. We will also enter into suitable Data Processing Agreements with such third-party processors in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation.  

 We may use third-party processors including: 

  • Google Analytics
    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google services. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en; 
  • E-mail distribution tools; and
  • Customer support tools.
  • The Deep Edit web application which runs on Firebase, and the Google Cloud platform.
  1. Where your personal data is processed

We may transfer and process your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to countries where data protection laws are less stringent than those in the EEA. Where we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we take steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EEA are in compliance with the law. Where we transfer personal data outside of the EEA to a country that has not obtained adequacy ruling for data protection from the European Commission, the transfer of personal data will be under an agreement which covers the requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA such as the inclusion of standard contractual clauses. 

  1. Your data rights

Your rights relating to your personal data that we hold are as follows: 

  • Right to access your personal data

As a data subject in the EEA, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of all your personal data that we hold.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification of any incorrect or incomplete information. You can exercise your right by contacting us at the e-mail address provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. 

  • Right to withdraw consent  

You have the right to withdraw your consent from receiving any direct marketing material from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of our marketing e-mail or alternatively by contacting us with your request.

  1. Complaints  

If you believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully we will appreciate it if you would contact us to amicably resolve the issue. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you do have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO in the United Kingdom at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office 

Water Lane, Wycliffe House 

Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Tel. +44 1625 545 745 

e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk  

Residents in the European Union can find their Data Protection Authority here. 

  1. Security of data

The security of your personal data is important to us, and we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information you provide us. We take all reasonable and commercially viable measures to protect your personal data, but you acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. Third-party website links

Our Website may contain links to third-party Websites that are not owned or operated by us. Should you decide to click on any such third party links, you will be directed to such third party’s Website. These third-party sites have their own Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. We encourage our Users to review the third-party Website Terms and Privacy Policy before using their Website or any services offered by them.

We cannot be held responsible for any content made available by these third-party sites or their practices. 

  1. Minors

We do not target our Website to individuals who are under the age of 18 (“minors”) or knowingly collect personal data from minors. You must be at least 18 years of age to access our Website. 

  1. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to exercise your rights, please send your request to us at: 

E-mail: info@thedeepedit.com

Business address: Deep Edit, Buxton Court, 3 West Way, Oxford, OX2OJB